This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Endon CC - 2nd XI Vs Betley CC - 2nd XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: North Staffs and South Cheshire League Championship Division 2 B - 2014Date :Saturday 9th August 2014
Toss:Betley CC - 2nd XI won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time:13:30
Ground: Endon (Post Lane) Lower FieldRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

For Endon: Matt Gidman 98, Will Weston 121* Great slip catch by Ben Rowley For Betley:: N. Harrison 115*, B.Barker 87

Result Summary

Result:    Betley CC - 2nd XI - Won Batting Second by 4 wickets
Endon CC - 2nd XIBetley CC - 2nd XI
Score255 for 3 (45 overs) 'b'256 for 6 (52.2 overs) 't'
Game Points020
Penalty Points00
Batting Points50
Bowling Points30
Total Points820

Endon CC - 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Will Westonnot out121141132
2Matt Gidman*ct Jack Harrisonb  Neil Harrison98131113
3Nathan Pricect Jack Harrisonb  James Austin111115
4Jim Scarrattct Jack Harrisonb  James Austin8207
5Phil Rowleynot out6006
6Steven Jodrelldid not bat
7Ben Rowleydid not bat
8Nick Reynoldsdid not bat
9David Sheerandid not bat
10Steve Smithdid not bat
11Joseph Haywarddid not bat
Extras       b (2), lb (2), w (1), nb (7)12
Total255
Wickets 3
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1James Austin11059200
2James Hancock6119000
3Russell Barker14160000
4Ben Barker5044000
5Adam Rowley3019000
6Neil Harrison4025100
7Chris Truelove2026000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets40
Total452256300

Betley CC - 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Rob Highfieldct David Sheeranb  Nathan Price15000
2Adam Rowleyct Ben Rowleyb  Joseph Hayward6000
3James Austinct Nathan Priceb  Joseph Hayward16000
4Chris Truelovect Ben Rowleyb  Joseph Hayward0000
5Neil Harrison*not out115000
6Ben Barkerb  Matt Gidman87000
7Jack Harrisonb  Nathan Price0000
8James Hancocknot out2000
9Russell Barkerdid not bat
10Unsuredid not bat
11Unsuredid not bat
Extras       b (7), lb (3), w (1), nb (4)15
Total256
Wickets 6
Overs 52.2

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Nathan Price10159200
2Joseph Hayward12243300
3Matt Gidman8.2046100
4Steven Jodrell416000
5Steve Smith4023000
6David Sheeran322000
7Ben Rowley9055000
8Will Weston2014000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets100
Total52.26258600

Match Officials

Umpires
Scorers