This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...
hide announcement

Ashcombe Park CC - 1st XI Vs Elworth CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :Cup: North Staffs and South Cheshire League - Barney McCardle Trophy 2013 - Semi FinalsDate :Monday 26th August 2013
Toss:Elworth CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time:10:30
Ground: Rules Type:Standard

Highlights :

Ashcombe Park innings: Rizwan Haider 65, David Proffitt 46 not out, Scott Edwards 2 -17 Elworth innings: Yasir Ali 88, Chris Regan 38, Nick Goodwin 2 -6

Result Summary

Result:    Elworth CC - 1st XI - Won by 4 wickets
Ashcombe Park CC - 1st XIElworth CC - 1st XI
Score153 for 7 (20 overs) 'b'154 for 6 (16.2 overs) 't'

Ashcombe Park CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Rob Goodwinb  Yasir Ali6108
2Nick Goodwinct Connor Flowersb  Scott Edwards102011
3Brad Cartlidgect Nick Allsopb  Scott Edwards40011
4Rizwan Haiderb  Nick Allsop653643
5David Proffitt*not out462337
6Greg Poolerun out (Joe Seabridge)0007
7Andrew Thompsonrun out (Nick Allsop)6012
8Jonny Chambersrun out (Nick Allsop)0000
9Alex Goodwindid not bat
10Peter Bassettdid not bat
11Dave Butlerdid not bat
Extras       lb (7), w (9)16
Total153
Wickets 7
Overs 20

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

14-1 Rob Goodwin (Nick Goodwin-0*); 22-2 Nick Goodwin (Brad Cartlidge-0*); 26-3 Brad Cartlidge (Rizwan Haider-0*); 140-4 Rizwan Haider (David Proffitt-0*); 146-5 Greg Poole (David Proffitt-0*); 153-6 Andrew Thompson (David Proffitt-0*); 153-7 Jonny Chambers (David Proffitt-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Yasir Ali4016100
2Christopher Winter4034000
3Scott Edwards4017210
4Connor Flowers3030010
5Joe Seabridge1014000
6Chris Regan1019020
7Nick Allsop3116100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets73
Total201153740

Elworth CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Nick Allsopct Jonny Chambersb  Dave Butler2009
2Chris Reganct Jonny Chambersb  Peter Bassett386129
3Yasir Alict Andrew Thompsonb  Brad Cartlidge886939
4Kieran Allsopct Brad Cartlidgeb  Andrew Thompson71010
5Tom Seabridgeb  Nick Goodwin4005
6Thomas Currynot out2005
7Joe Seabridgeb  Nick Goodwin1002
8Ben Currynot out1001
9Scott Edwardsdid not bat
10Christopher Winter*did not bat
11Connor Flowersdid not bat
Extras       lb (1), w (6), nb (4)11
Total154
Wickets 6
Overs 16.2

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

20-1 Nick Allsop (Chris Regan-0*); 77-2 Chris Regan (Yasir Ali-0*); 108-3 Kieran Allsop (Yasir Ali-0*); 140-4 Tom Seabridge (Yasir Ali-0*); 148-5 Yasir Ali (Thomas Curry-0*); 150-6 Joe Seabridge (Thomas Curry-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Rizwan Haider208010
2Dave Butler3016100
3Rob Goodwin2018000
4Peter Bassett2027100
5Alex Goodwin2027000
6Andrew Thompson2021130
7Greg Poole1022001
8Nick Goodwin1.206201
9Brad Cartlidge108100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets10
Total16.20154642

Match Officials

UmpiresM Roberts, K Healey
ScorersDan Edwards, Martin Ball