This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...
hide announcement

Betley CC - 2nd XI Vs Newcastle & Hartshill CC - 2nd XI

Fixture Details

Type :Cup: North Staffs and South Cheshire League - Talbot Shield 2011 - Round 3Date :Sunday 15th May 2011
Toss:Newcastle & Hartshill CC - 2nd XI won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time:14:00
Ground: Rules Type:Standard

Result Summary

Result:    Newcastle & Hartshill CC - 2nd XI - Won by 4 wickets
Betley CC - 2nd XINewcastle & Hartshill CC - 2nd XI
Score223 all out (42.2 overs) 'b'229 for 6 (40 overs) 't'

Betley CC - 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Pete Collettct James Redmondb  Gareth McAloon33320
2Stuart Cheathamlbwb  Gareth McAloon18210
3Chris Simcoxct Richard Cronieb  Gareth McAloon18300
4Adam Simcox*ct Richard Cronieb  Gareth McAloon24120
5Nicholas Harrisonct Richard Cronieb  Andy Parkes18210
6Adam Rowleyb  James Redmond37520
7Rob Highfieldb  Martyn Reid0000
8James Harrisonct Richard Cronieb  James Redmond13100
9Jack Harrisonct Richard Cronieb  Andy Parkes6010
10Chris Holmesnot out8100
11James Hancockct Jonathan Titleyb  James Redmond12110
Extras       b (9), lb (6), w (19), nb (2)36
Total223
Wickets all out
Overs 42.2

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

-1 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -2 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -3 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -4 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -5 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -6 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -7 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -8 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -9 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -10 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Andy Parkes9240223
2Daniel Welsh8054040
3Gareth McAloon90304110
4James Redmond7.2044310
5Martyn Reid9040100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets150
Total42.2222310183

Newcastle & Hartshill CC - 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Geoff Taylornot out831300
2Gareth McAloon*ct Nicholas Harrisonb  Adam Rowley4100
3Tom Hollandlbwb  James Hancock8100
4Mick Buxtonlbwb  Jack Harrison10200
5Allen Matthewslbwb  Stuart Cheatham9200
6Daniel Welshct Chris Simcoxb  Stuart Cheatham17210
7Jonathan Titleyct Pete Collettb  Stuart Cheatham3000
8Richard Cronienot out16110
9Andy Parkesdid not bat
10James Redmonddid not bat
11Martyn Reiddid not bat
Extras       b (1), lb (7), w (70), nb (1)79
Total229
Wickets 6
Overs 40

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

-1 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -2 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -3 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -4 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -5 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -6 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -7 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -8 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -9 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -10 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Adam Rowley90551151
2Pete Collett6022060
3Jack Harrison9128130
4James Hancock60311110
5James Harrison20230100
6Stuart Cheatham80623230
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets80
Total4012296681

Match Officials

Umpires
ScorersChris Holford