This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...
hide announcement

Betley CC - 1st XI Vs Trentside CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :Cup: STAFFORDDHIRE CUP 1997 - Round 1Date :Sunday 11th May 1997
Toss:Trentside CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time:14:00
Ground: Rules Type:Standard

Result Summary

Result:    Betley CC - 1st XI - Won by 111 runs
Betley CC - 1st XITrentside CC - 1st XI
Score230 for 4 (35 overs) 'b'119 for 9 (35 overs) 't'

Betley CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Jamie Jervisct Simon Buxtonb  Jamie Rhodes81000
2Adrian Butler*ct Richard Seabornb  Jamie Rhodes72000
3A Johnstonst Richard Seabornb  Richard Davidson4000
4I Cowapct Christopher Loweb  Richard Davidson17000
5S Corknot out34000
6Nicholas Harrisonnot out11000
7S Owendid not bat
8Richard Bebbingtondid not bat
9Craig Jervisdid not bat
10K Mooredid not bat
11Simon Baskervilledid not bat
Extras       lb (3), w (6), nb (2)11
Total230
Wickets 4
Overs 35

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

153-1 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 163-2 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 168-3 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 188-4 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -5 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -6 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -7 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -8 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -9 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -10 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Steven Tivey7142000
2Simon Buxton7037000
3Martin Redfern7034000
4Richard Shaw3029000
5Paul McLoughlin3038000
6Jamie Rhodes4023200
7Richard Davidson4024200
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets30
Total351230400

Trentside CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Richard Davidsonb  K Moore323039
2Simon Buxtonct I Cowapb  Adrian Butler30018
3Richard Shaw*ct S Corkb  K Moore80027
4John Elsonct & b Craig Jervis201038
5Martin Redfernb  K Moore142021
6Steven Tiveyct Nicholas Harrisonb  Craig Jervis282229
7Andrew Heathcotenot out30012
8Richard Seabornst S Corkb  Richard Bebbington40016
9Jamie Rhodesst S Corkb  S Owen1006
10Christopher Lowest S Corkb  Simon Baskerville0003
11Paul McLoughlinnot out4101
Extras       lb (1), w (1)2
Total119
Wickets 9
Overs 35

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

21-1 Simon Buxton (Richard Davidson-0*); 43-2 Richard Davidson (Richard Shaw-0*); 44-3 Richard Shaw (John Elson-0*); 64-4 Martin Redfern (John Elson-0*); 107-5 John Elson (Steven Tivey-0*); 107-6 Steven Tivey (Andrew Heathcote-0*); 113-7 Richard Seaborn (Andrew Heathcote-0*); 114-8 Jamie Rhodes (Andrew Heathcote-0*); 115-9 Christopher Lowe (Andrew Heathcote-0*); -10 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Adrian Butler4110100
2I Cowap6017000
3Nicholas Harrison7118000
4K Moore7221300
5Craig Jervis4025200
6Richard Bebbington4019100
7S Owen213100
8Simon Baskerville105100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets10
Total355119900

Match Officials

UmpiresA Myatt, R Cherry
ScorersHelen Farman-Mckenna